RADCLIFFE ON TRENT SERVICEMEN

1914 – 1918 ROLL OF HONOUR 

 

Radcliffe on Trent 1914-1918 Roll of Honour lists four hundred local servicemen who served in the First World War; it includes those who survived as well as those who died. Names of those who died as a result of the war are highlighted in red.

Key: DCM Distinguished Conduct Medal; MC Military Cross; MM Military Medal; MSM Meritorious Service Medal; MID Mentioned in Despatches; CMG Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George; OBE Order of the British Empire; POW Prisoner of War.

CLICK NAME TO READ BIOGRAPHY

BAGGALEY, Charles 1881–1955 Captain, Royal Army Chaplains’ Department, Royal Army Medical Corps.
BAGGLEY, Alfred 1892–1958 Sergeant 64430, Royal Army Medical Corps.
BAGGLEY, Bernard Thomas 1895–1956 L/Corporal 27314, 10th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 51st Brigade, 17th (Northern) Division.
BAGGLEY, Matthew  1894–1916 Private 33634, 3rd (Reserve) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters.
BAKEWELL, Bertie 1886–1959 Sergeant 25839, 52 Coy, Royal Garrison Artillery.
BAKEWELL, Henry C 1888–1922 Gunner 188212, Royal Garrison Artillery.
BARNARD, Katherine 1893–? Worker 41674, 2 W.A.A.C., Queen Mary’s Army Auxiliary Corps.
BARRATT, Donald 1889–1973 Private 149274, 24th MG Company, Machine Gun Corps, 8th Division.
BARRATT, Harold Victor 1894–1963 Gunner 184629, Royal Field Artillery, D/147th Brigade.
BARRATT, Joseph 1885–1958 Gunner 23590, 2nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
BARRATT, William Henry  1888–1916 Sergeant 28393, 17th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 117th Brigade, 39th Division.
BARRY, Frederic Henry 1899–1970 Private 66458, Northumberland Fusiliers. Formerly 63961, The West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own).
BARRY, John Hainsworth 1895–1968 Gunner 42144, 14th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, 16th Brigade, 26th Division.
BARRY, Richard Reginald 1896–1964 Gunner 71619, 14th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, 16th Brigade, 26th Division.
BARTRAM, Thomas (Joseph) 1881–1955 Sergeant R/4/095122, Army Service Corps, 35th Remount Squadron.
BATES, John Dennis 1878–1950 Private 5/126871, 7th Recruits Distribution Battalion, The Training Reserve.
BECKETT, Winton John Keble 1891–1946 Corporal F/23535, Forage Department, Royal Army Service Corps.
BEE, William Henry 1890–1957 Private  20811, 11th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 70th Brigade, 23rd Division.
BEESON, Samuel Dent 1899–1962 Private 137545, Machine Gun Corps.
BEET, Horace  1893–1918 Gunner 11078, 1st Divisional Column, Royal Field Artillery.
BELL, Claude Henry 1896–1967 Sergeant 17525, 1st Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment, 64th Brigade, 21st Division.
BELL, Edward Upton  1899–1922 Private 29633, Grenadier Guards.
BELL, George  1886–1967 Driver 61312, Royal Engineers.
BELL, Sidney  1872–1918 Private 6/3989, 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion,  C Coy, The Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force.
BELL, Wilfred Thomas 1897–1951 Private 267857, 15th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 105th Brigade, 35th Division.
BELL, William James Shelton 1892–1965 Bombardier 84326, 158 Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
BELLABY, Edgar Mansell 1888–1970 Private 8782, 2nd Battalion, The Border Regiment, 20th Brigade, 7th Division.
BEMROSE, Bertie  1890–1918 Lance Corporal 11249, 1st Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 24th Brigade, 8th Division.
BEMROSE, Ernest  1889–1914 L/Cpl 10411, 2nd Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 18th Brigade, 6th Division.
BEMROSE, Fred Raynor 1895–1961 Gunner 65409, 85th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
BEMROSE, Horace 1881–1926 Staff Sergeant S2/015357, Royal Army Service Corps.
BEMROSE, John Thomas 1898–1958 Private 281328, 360 Company, Labour Corps.
BEMROSE, Percy  1893–1915 Private 11500, 1st Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 24th Brigade, 8th Division.
BEMROSE, Tom 1897–1959 Driver 612391, Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery, 215th Brigade.
BEMROSE, William 1885–1946 Sergeant/ Driver 38659, Royal Field Artillery, 38th Brigade, 6th Division.
BERRIDGE, Gordon Peniston   1886–1915 Private 7434, 1st Battalion, The Leicestershire Regiment, 16th Brigade, 6th Division.
BERRY, Joseph Travis MSM 1886–1964 Colour Sergeant 24/14006, 24th Battalion, Manchester Regiment, 22nd Brigade, 7th Division.
BINGLEY, Leslie Joseph 1899–1972 Able Seaman R1130, Hood Battalion, 63rd (Royal Naval) Division.
BIRD, Philip William Kimberley 1886–1952 A/Sergeant 1175, Royal Army Medical Corps.
BIRKBY, John 1896–1984 Sapper 253117, Royal Engineers. Formerly C Battery, Royal Field Artillery, 188th Brigade.
BIRKBY, Thomas Henry  1893–1917 Gunner 63959, C Battery, Royal Field Artillery, 95th Brigade, 21st Division.
BIRKIN, Charles Wilfred CMG, MID 1865–1932 Lieutenant Colonel, 1st/7th (Robin Hood) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 139th Brigade, 46th Division.
BISHOP, John Fillingham POW 1891–1963 2nd Lieutenant, 1st/7th Battalion The Sherwood Foresters, 139th Brigade, 46th Division.
BLACKIE, John Hubert Eagleson 1892–1958 Able Seaman J65389, Royal Navy, HMS Renown.
BLATHERWICK, George Harry  1892–1915 Private 6/1468, 3rd Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, The Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force.
BLATHERWICK, Herbert 1893–1963 2nd Lieutenant 56287, Royal Garrison Artillery.
BLATHERWICK, Robert Hugh  1894–1916 2nd Lieutenant, 10th Battalion, The West Yorkshire Regiment, 62nd Brigade, 21st Division.
BLEW-JONES, Douglas Holden 1894–1947 Lieutenant, 1st Life Guards, 7th Cavalry Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division.
BLOOD, Harold Bertram 1892–1956 Private 48033, The Leicestershire Regiment.
BOLTON, Cecil Arthur Reginald 1898–1918 Private 31909, 1st Bn, The Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers), 108th Brigade, 36th (Ulster) Division.
BOLTON, Oswald 1895–1960 Private 2007, 3rd District Guard, Home Service, Australian Imperial Force.
BRADLEY, George 1887–1959 Private, Machine Gun Corps.
BRADLEY, Joseph 1892–1953 Bombardier L7861, Royal Field Artillery, 117th (Howitzer) Brigade, 26th Division.
BRAITHWAITE, J.         ? Royal Field Artillery.
BRAMLEY, William Thomas 1893–1967 Sapper 58495, General Base Depot, Royal Engineers.
BREWSTER, E.        ? The Sherwood Foresters.
BREWSTER, George  1886–1916 Gunner 23394, 12th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
BREWSTER, Henry 1890–? Sapper 348945, Royal Engineers. Previously Royal Garrison Artillery.
BRICE, John Edward 1889–1960 Private 201285, 6th/7th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 45th Brigade, 16th (Scottish) Division.
BRICE, Leonard Rushland 1892–1924 Corporal 306840, 2nd/8th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 139th Brigade, 46th (North Midland) Division.
BRICE, William Robert  1885–1918 Private 300858, RAF.
BROWN, Frederick  1883–1918 Private 32907, 2nd Battalion, The South Staffordshire Regiment, 6th Brigade, 7th Division.
BUGGINS, Thomas Alfred  1894–1917 Gunner 55150, 22 Company, Royal Garrison Artillery.
BURNHAM, Arthur Ernest 1892–1984 Ship’s Steward Assistant, M24499, Royal Navy.
BURTT, A.        ? Royal Garrison Artillery.
BUXTON, Arthur Midgley 1892–1979 Gunner 69377, Royal Garrison Artillery.
BUXTON, Charles Henry 1893–1976 Gunner 79426, Royal Garrison Artillery.
BUXTON, George Tyman 1899–1959 Private 454708, Labour Corps.
BUXTON, William Henry 1889–1944 Corporal 30319, Royal Army Service Corps.
CAMPBELL, George Neil 1893–1936 2nd Lieutenant, R.A.F., previously Able Seaman, Hawke Battalion, 63rd (Royal Naval) Division.
CARLIN, Benjamin  1899–1918 Private 48425, 5th Battalion, Alexandra (Princess of Wales’s Own) Yorkshire Regiment, 150th Brigade, 50th Division.
CARLIN, George 1896–1950 Gunner 62994, Royal Horse Artillery.
CARNELL, Frank Richard 1882–1942 Gunner 157248, Royal Field Artillery, No. 5 Artillery Training School.
CARRINGTON, Frederick 1891–1956 Private 177539, Machine Gun Corps. Formerly 23182, 7th Battalion, North Staffordshire (Prince of Wales’s) Regiment.
CAUNT, John Nicholson 1889–1948 No further information currently available.
CHADWICK, Samuel 1883–1974 Private 529653, 472nd Agricultural Coy, Labour Corps.
CHAMBERLAIN, George Collett 1893–1976 Gunner 67671, 51st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
CHAMBERLAIN, Henry Collett 1886–1957 Private 467375, 407th  Agricultural Company, Labour Corps.
CHAMBERLAIN, Sam 1899– ? Private 108551, 1/5th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 139th Brigade, 46th Division.
CHAMBERS, Thomas 1868–1946 Sergeant 155907, 8 Company, Royal Army Medical Corps.
CHAMBERS, Thomas Cyril 1897–1976 Gunner 201414, Royal Garrison Artillery.
CHERRY, Charles Douglas 1891–1970 Warrant Officer Class 2 11060, 1st Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 24th Brigade, 8th Division.
CLARK, Arthur  1896–1915 Private 5068, 3rd (Reserve) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters.
CLARKE, Claude Henry MSM 1892–1956 CQMS 229432, 19th Railway Company, Royal Engineers.
CLARKE, George 1879–1954 Sapper 283633, Royal Engineers.
CLARK(E), Harry 1881–1963 Bricklayer 194843, Labour Corps.
CLAYE, Charles Geoffrey 1895–1918 Lieutenant, 99th Squadron, RAF.
CLIPSHAM, Albert John 1884–1964 Driver 173871, 277th Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
CODDINGTON, Ernest Charles 1895–1972 Private 50003, 1st Battalion, The South Staffordshire Regiment, 22nd Brigade, 7th Division. Formerly 15935, 5th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment.
CODDINGTON, George Wakefield 1897–1971 Sergeant 242160, 1st/5th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 143rd Brigade, 48th (South Midland) Division. Formerly Private 15934, 7th (Service) Battalion, Leicestershire Regt.
COOK, Charles Montague 1888–1969 Private 661, 5th (Reserve) Battalion, Middlesex Regiment.
COOK, John William 1893–1975 Private T/444780, Royal Army Service Corps.
COSTALL, Frank 1893–1915 Private 4774, 1st Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 24th Brigade, 8th Division.
COSTALL, William 1881–1946 Private 23876, 10th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 51st Brigade, 17th (Northern) Division.
COX, Percy Cyril  1895–1917 2nd Lieutenant 17500, 25th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers (Tyneside Irish), 103rd Brigade, 34th Division.
CROSS, Henry 1882–1969 Private 483076, 465th Agricultural Company.
CROWDER, Frank 1898–? Able Seaman BZ5612, RNVR, HMS Artois.
CUTHBERT, Frederick 1892–1977 Sapper 409222, 5th Reserve Battalion, Royal Engineers.
CUTLER, William Percy 1886–1980 Lance Corporal 220665, Royal Army Service Corps.
DANIEL, Tom 1882–1949 Private 479, Labour Corps. Formerly Private 534605, 5th (Cyclist) Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment.
DANIELS, Frank Barratt  1892–1916 Lance Corporal 1598, 1st/7th (Robin Hood) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 139th Brigade, 46th Division.
DAVIES, H.W.        ? Royal Army Medical Corps.
DAWSON, Walter  1893–1916 Private 34774, 9th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 33rd Brigade, 11th (Northern) Division.
DEXTER, Norman Lloyd MC 1891–1971 Lieutenant, 17th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 117th Brigade, 39th Division.
DOUGHTY, Fred 1886–1963 Corporal 38686, Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery.
DOUGHTY, George Edward 1898–1981 Gunner 23665, Royal Field Artillery.
DOUGHTY, Harold 1895–1975 Gunner 127653, Royal Garrison Artillery.
DRAPER, George William 1893–1963 Sapper 240147, 21st Train Crews, Light Trains Railway Company, Royal Engineers.
DRAPER, Percy  1887–1915 Private 7888, 1st Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment, 9th Brigade, 3rd Division.
DRAPER, Walter  1895–1915 Private 8200, 10th (Prince of Wales’s Own Royal) Hussars, 6th Cavalry Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division.
DRAYCOTT, Bernard 1879–1934 Private 609277, Labour Corps. Formerly 267345, The Sherwood Foresters.
DUKE, Francis Hitchcock 1893–1970 Private 508316, 1st City of London Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps.
DUKE, Frederick Hitchcock 1895–1937 Corporal 630004, C Battery, Royal Field Artillery, 112th Brigade, 25th Division.
DUNGATE, George Thomas 1898–1968 Private 46849, 8th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment, 69th Brigade, 23rd Division.
DYSON, Walter  1878–1918 Sergeant 27472, 9th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 33rd Brigade, 11th (Northern) Division.
EASON, James Spencer 1894–1956 Lieutenant, The Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment). Formerly Private G/32941, Royal Engineers.
EASTWOOD, Ernest Taylor  1877–1918 Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps, previously Mechanist Sergeant Major 28900, Royal Engineers.
EATON, Samuel  1882–1917 Private 267657, 1st/7th (Robin Hood) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 139th Brigade, 46th Division.
ECOB, William Alfred 1893–1981 Captain 22096, No.55 RAR Cadet Wing. RAF. Formerly 2nd Lieutenant 9th  Battalion, Alexandra, Princess of Wales’s Own (Yorkshire Regiment)(“Green Howards”), 69th Brigade, 23rd Division.
ELWIN, Gilbert Vernon 1895–1995 Corporal 56299, 112th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
ELWIN, Henry Fitz 1892–1946 Bombardier 56300, Royal Garrison Artillery.
ETTERLEY, Harold Claude 1889–1954 Private T/452250, 281 MT Coy, Royal Army Service Corps
FALCONBRIDGE, Harold John  1893–1916 Lance Corporal R4721, 13th Battalion, Kings Royal Rifles Corps, 111th Brigade, 37th Division.
FAULKNER, George Newbold 1887–1929 Private 47787, Royal Army Medical Corps.
FITZGERALD, Bernard Patrick DCM 1880–1918 Corporal 10148, 10th Bn., The Leicestershire Regiment. Formerly Corporal 5019, 1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
FLETCHER, Arthur Sydney 1897–1962 Driver 162818, General Base Depot, Royal Engineers.
FLETCHER, Herbert 1897–1989 Aircraftman 305680, Royal Air Force.
FLETCHER, Ronald 1893–1975 Private 306525, 2nd/6th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 176th Brigade, 59th (2nd North Midland) Division.
FLOWER, Frederick 1893–1955 Sergeant 113110, Machine Gun Corps. Formerly 8495 Somerset Light Infantry.
FLOWER, George 1888–1957 Private 14061, Grenadier Regiment of Foot Guards.
FLOWER, Harold 1895–1956 Staff/Colour Sergeant 9602, The Lincolnshire Regiment.
FLOWER, Herbert 1898–1963 Private 44383, A. Coy, 1st Battalion, Alexandra, Princess of Wales’s Own (Yorkshire Regiment) (“Green Howards”), 2nd (Rawalpindi) Division.
FLOWER, John William 1886–1962 Sapper 343686, Royal Engineers. Formerly Private 87692, 3rd Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters.
FLOWER, Sam 1900–1975 Private S/453529, Durham Light Infantry.
FLOWER, Thomas 1894–1936 Private 11787, 1st Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 24th Brigade, 8th Division.
FLOWER, William Robert 1891–1938 Private 242351, The Sherwood Foresters.
FOSTER, Frank 1897–1986 Signaller 165708, 3rd Reserve B Battalion, Royal Field Artillery.
FOSTER, George 1894–1970 The Sherwood Foresters (Robin Hoods)
FOSTER, Herbert John 1884–1963 Private 263072, Royal Air Force.
FOSTER, Owen Dudley 1892–1970 Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion (Special Reserve) Coldstream Guards, 1st Guards Brigade, Guards Division.
FOSTER, Robert James 1881–1963 Gunner 20395, Royal Field Artillery, 27th Brigade, 5th Division.
FOULDS, George Leonard 1900–1968 Corporal 123235, 51st (Graduated) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters.
FRANKLIN, Ernest Tom 1886–1953 Able Seaman Z/4745, Collingwood Battalion, 63rd (Royal Naval) Division
FRYER, William 1875–1955 Driver T4/215133, Royal Army Service Corps (Horse Transport), 878th Coy.
GAMBLE, Edward 1886–1923 Gunner 56308, Royal Garrison Artillery.
GETHING, Arthur Edward 1882–1958 Gunner 945771, No 5 Coy, East Riding Regiment.
GIBSON, Walter         ? Royal Garrison Artillery.
GILES, Percy Thomas 1896–1973 Pioneer 222371, Royal Engineers.
GILMAN, John Tom 1892–1969 Private 113006, M/Coy, Royal Army Service Corps.
GORE, Charles 1897–1962 Private 16344, 3rd (Reserves) Lincolnshire Regiment.
GORE, Joe MM 1893–1964 Corporal 4063075, 10th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 51st Brigade, 17th (Northern) Division.
GRADY, James Oliver 1879–? Private 462505, 490th  Agricultural Company, Labour Corps.
GRAVES, George William 1897–1968 Able Seaman, Z/4486, Anson and Hawke Battalions, 63rd (Royal Naval) Division.
GRAVES, Harold 1899–1985 Private 51217, The South Staffordshire Regiment (Cyclist unit).
GRAVES, Henry Edmund 1895–1974 Ordinary Seaman Z/4518, Anson Battalion, 63rd (Royal Naval) Division.
GRAY, William 1895– No further information currently available
GREEN, Lawrence Hubert 1888–1955 Driver M2/034605, MT Royal Army Service Corps.
HAINES, Samuel Arthur 1887–1976 Sergeant 48561, Royal Army Defence Corps. Formerly Kings Royal Rifles Corps.
HALE, Ernest 1893–1915 L/Corporal 286, 1st/8th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 139th Brigade, 46th Division.
HALL, John Henry 1887–1971 Gunner 41443, 223rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
HALLAM, Alfred Edward 1898–1967 Private M2/203267,  MT Royal Army Service Corps.
HALLAM, Frederick 1877–1933 Private DM2/170895, MT Royal Army Service Corps.
HALLAM, Robert Samuel  1898–1916 2nd Lieutenant, 15th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 105th Brigade, 35th Division.
HALLAM, William Henry 1895–1967 Lance Bombardier 69667, Royal Horse Artillery.
HALLAM, William 1881–? SH 299779, Royal Fleet Reserve, HMS Colombine.
HANDFORD, William 1894–1973 Private 200348, The Sherwood Foresters.
HARBY,  Albert 1892–? Gunner L/42401, Royal Field Artillery.
HARRIS, Edward 1889–1958 The Sherwood Foresters.
HARRIS, James  1888–1918 Lance Corporal 267276, 1st/6th Northumberland Fusiliers, 149th Brigade, 50th Division.
HARRIS, Walter 1893–? Bombardier 63979, Royal Field Artillery.
HARRISON, B        ? Royal Engineers.
HARRISON, Thomas 1883–1954 Gunner 83965, 80 Company, A Battery, Royal Field Artillery, 97th Brigade, 21st Division.
HAYLOCK, Henry Evennett 1888–1954 2nd Lieutenant SR9398, American Heavy Artillery. Formerly Corporal 96524, Royal Garrison Artillery.
HAYNES, Harry Percy 1879–1950 Gunner 222201, Royal Field Artillery.
HAYNES, Samuel 1880–1957 Private 164643, Machine Gun Corps. Formerly 1/1st Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (South Notts. Hussars) 1st Mounted Division.
HAYNES, William Brewster 1885–1963 A/Sergeant 185305, Royal Garrison Artillery.
HAYNES, William Brewster MID 1887–1953 2nd Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery, Ammunition Col., West Riding Division.
HOLLINGWORTH, Claud 1894–1963 Royal Army Medical Corps.
HOLMES, Francis Percival 1887–1969 Captain, 1/1st Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (South Notts Hussars), 1st Mounted Division.
HOLMES, Frank 1882–1943 No further information currently available.
HOLMES, George Henry 1870–? Private 313654, Labour Corps. Formerly 19th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters.
HOPEWELL, George Henry  1888–1949 Private 1343, 1/1st Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (South Notts. Hussars), 1st Mounted Division.
HOPKINS, Cecil 1897–1985 Private 27745, Coldstream Guards.
HOPKINS, Edmund Percy 1898–1965 Guardsman 25610, Coldstream Guards.
HOPPE, Edward Francis J 1875–1918 3rd Air Mechanic 16699, R.A.F.
HOULDGATE, George Robert 1882–1933 Private 487756, Royal Engineers. Formerly 5253 and 266750, The Sherwood Foresters.
HOUSELEY, Walter Reginald 1895–1966 Friends Ambulance Unit.
HOUSELEY, Wilfred 1898–1955 2nd Lt. 5th Reserve Regiment of Cavalry
HOUSTON, John Taylor 1884–1937 Royal Army Medical Corps.
HOWARD, Arthur 1893–? Stoker 112258, Royal Navy HMS Caledon.
HOWARD, Ernest  1887–1918 Private DM2/164850, MT Coy, Royal Army Service Corps, 5th Division.
HOWARD, George 1899–? Rifleman 99548, C Coy Kings (Liverpool) Regiment.
HOWARD, Harry 1878–1952 Private 88814, 2nd Reserve, Machine Gun Corps.
HOWARD, William Arthur 1882–1929 Driver 34712, Royal Engineers.
HULL, Joseph William  1890–1917 Guardsman 146, Guards Machine Gun Regiment.
HUMPHREY, Ernest Francis 1886–1920 Sapper 17671, Royal Engineers, 7th Field Company, 4th Division.
HUMPHREY, T.        ? Life Guards.
HUSKINSON, George Henry 1883–1938 Gunner 168882, Royal Garrison Artillery.
HYDE, Leslie Toyne  1889–1920 Lance Corporal 47751, 872 Company, Royal Army Service Corps (Horse Transport).
INGRAM, Cecil Ismay Wakeley   1888–1916 Private 12/967, 12th Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment, 94th Brigade, 31st Division.
JACKSON, Henry 1876–1955 Captain, Imperial Merchant Service.
JARVIS, F.        ? Royal Army Service Corps.
JOHNSON, Harry DCM 1885–1954 Sergeant 88915, 298th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
JOHNSON, John William 1889–1968 Ordinary Seaman J65086, Royal Navy.
JOHNSON, William 1883–? Gunner 206447, B Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, No. 2 Siege Artillery Reserve Brigade.
JOHNSON, William Fielding 1895–1958 Bombardier 63057, B Battery, Royal Field Artillery, 295th Brigade.
KELLY, John 1881–1963 Private 595880, Labour Corps. Formerly Private 80949, The Sherwood Foresters.
KETTLEBAND, William 1888–1961 Private 13234, 10th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 51st Brigade, 17th (Northern) Division.
KITCHEN, Percy Thomas  1890–1916 Private 26277, 16th (Chatsworth) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 117th Brigade, 39th Division.
KNAPP, Richard 1882–1940 Private 49899, 1st Battalion, Essex Regiment, 88th Brigade, 29th Division. Formerly 203160, The Sherwood Foresters.
LAMIN, George 1896–1970 Sapper 440567, Royal Engineers.
LARKIN, Fred 1876–1924 Private F24437, Y Company, Royal Army Service Corps, Forage Dept.
LEES, Robert 1881–1964 Private R4/064179, Royal Army Service Corps Remounts.
LEESE, Charles Edgar 1894–1930 Private 210475, 360 Employment Company. Formerly 30468, West Yorkshire Regiment.
LEESON, George Leonard 1887–1943 Private 23427, 15th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 105th Brigade, 35th Division.
LITCHFIELD, Gordon Arthur 1890–1973 C.Q.M Sergeant M1/7183, Royal Army Service Corps.
LOACH, Stephen 1881–1971 Driver 158537, Royal Field Artillery.
LODGE, William Thomas  1888–1918 Private 204692, 10th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 51st Brigade, 17th (Northern) Division.
LONGLEY, Walter 1881–1963 Bombardier 281387, Royal Garrison Artillery.
MACHIN, Edmund Thomas E. DCM, MID 1872–1961 Battery Sergeant Major 612002, Royal Horse Artillery.
MADDOCK, Herbert 1883–1918 Private 4274, Machine Gun Corps.
MADELEY, Wilfred MM 1888–1947 Sergeant 6893, 2nd Kings Royal Rifle Corps, 2nd Brigade, 1st Division.
MALSOM, Frederick George  1897–1917 Private 763130, 1st/28th County of London Battalion, London Regiment, (Artists Rifles), 190th Brigade, 63rd (Royal Naval) Division.
MALSOM, Reginald Harry 1896–1983 Private 265603, The Sherwood Foresters.
MARSHALL, Henry MID (2 mentions) 1884–1935 Chaplain to the Forces, 3rd Class (Major), Royal Army Chaplains’ Department.
MARSHALL, Sidney Bell 1892–1946 Sergeant 132893, 279th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
MARSHALL, William 1881–1962 Private 53115, 1st/7th Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge’s Own), 23rd Brigade, 8th Division.
MARSTON, John 1887–1971 Private 20809, 13th (Reserve) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters.
MARTIN, John Henry  1890–1916 Private 2990, 1/4th Battalion, Alexandra Princess of Wales’s Own (Yorkshire Regiment), 150th Brigade, 50th Division.
MASON, Frederick Cecil 1891–1959 Private 58918, 10th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 51st Brigade, 17th (Northern) Division.
MASON, James Wilson 1897–1953 Lance Corporal 241096, 6th Scottish Rifles.
MAY, Wilfred 1888–1917 Private A/200168, 17th Battalion, Kings Royal Rifle Corps.
MASON, John Henry 1885–1946 Private 8490, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.
MILLS, Alfred Ernest 1899–1980 Private H276439, A Company Notts Yeomanry, Sherwood Rangers (Cyclist).
MOODY, Clarence James  1886–1915 Shoeing-Smith 99052, Ammunition Column, Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery, 47th Brigade, 14th (Light) Division.
MORLEY, Francis H.        ? Royal Army Medical Corps.
MULRANEY, Francis 1883–1967 Sergeant 17617, 19th (Service) Battalion, (3rd Salford) (Pioneers), Lancashire Fusiliers, 96th Brigade, 32nd Division.
NEALE, Frederick 1883–1969 Air mechanic, RAF
NEWBURY, Alvin Henry  1889–1916 Corporal 2770, 1st/6th (City of London) Battalion (Rifles), 140th Brigade, 47th (Second London) Division.
NEWBURY, Sydney Eldridge  1893–1917 2nd Lieutenant 2771, 1st/7th (Robin Hood) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 139th Brigade, 46th Division.
NEWHAM, George Newton POW 1885–1952 Private 9161, 2nd Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 18th Brigade, 6th Division.
NEWTH, Ernest Edward 1882–1961 Rifleman B/200962, 9th (Service) Battalion, Rifle Brigade, 42nd Brigade, 14th (Light) Division.
NORTH, William        ? Royal Engineers.
NORTON, George 1878–1940 Corporal 118365, 247th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
NOWELL, Edgar Gale  1897–1917 Private 41108, 17th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 117th Brigade, 39th Division.
NOWELL, George A. Henderson 1891–1916 Sergeant 19087, 10th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 51st Brigade, 17th (Northern) Division.
NOWELL, John  1891–1918 Sergeant 266072, 9th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 33rd Brigade, 11th (Northern) Division.
NOWELL, John William POW 1885–1960 Private 41780, 4th Battalion, Alexandra Princess of Wales’s Own (Yorkshire Regiment), 150th Brigade, 50th Division.
NOWELL, Walter Ernest 1882–1947 No further information currently available.
NOWELL, Walter Horace 1894–1976 Gunner 188729, Royal Garrison Artillery.
OLIVER, Samuel 1891–1915 Private 2750, 1st/8th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 139th Brigade, 46th Division.
OSBORNE, Francis Percy Ralph 1902–1975 Aircraftman 284013, Royal Air Force.
OSBORNE, Samuel Bernal  1899–1918 Private 46908, 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment, 12th Brigade, 4th Division. Formerly 31841, The Sherwood Foresters.
OULD, Charles  1901–1970  Able Seaman, Royal Navy.
OULD, John  1895–1916 Sergeant 479, 24th Infantry Battalion, 6th Brigade, 2nd Division, Australian Imperial Force.
PACKWOOD, Henry John 1886–1953 Gunner 72460, 60th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
PACKWOOD, Thomas William  1888–1918 Private 36412, 15th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 105th Brigade, 35th Division.
PAINE, Charles Frederick 1895–1916 Private 688, 24th Infantry Battalion, 6th Brigade, 2nd Division, Australian Imperial Force.
PARKER, Samuel  1866–1939 Private 7502, Royal Defence Corps
PARKES, Samuel  1899–1918 Private 103567, 10th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 51st Brigade, 17th (Northern) Division.
PATERSON, James Marshall 1880–? Motor Sergeant Major M2/021586, Royal Army Service Corps.
PECK, Thomas Alfred  1889–1917 Bombardier 69378, 143rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
PEPPER, Arthur 1889–1966 Corporal 41262, South Staffordshire Regiment, formerly Royal Engineers.
PEPPER, Francis Harold 1898–1957 Private 166179, 72213,  A/39b Battalion Machine Gun Corps. Formerly 16th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters.
PEPPER, Frank 1899–1977 Able Seaman B1/4487, Hood Battalion, 63rd (Royal Naval) Division.
PEPPER, Harry 1894–1925 No further information currently available.
PEPPER, John Thomas POW 1890–1952 A/LCpl A/202697, 11th (Service) Battalion, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, 59th Brigade, 20th (Light) Division.
PIKE, Charles Samuel Wightman 1882–1917 Gunner 113807, 232nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
PIKE, Fred Wightman 1885–1953 Air Mechanic, R.A.F. Formerly Royal Naval Air Service.
PIKE, Henry 1878–? Gunner 290282 Royal Garrison Artillery 158th Battery, 38th Brigade.
PIKE, John Harry 1889–1949 Air Mechanic, R.A.F. Formerly Royal Naval Air Service.
PIKE, Tom Roberts 1893–1959 Air Mechanic, R.A.F. Formerly Royal Naval Air Service.
PLOWRIGHT, Frank Joseph 1894–1980 2nd Lieutenant, 1st and 2nd Battalions, Bedfordshire Regiment.
PRIDE, Arthur Edward 1873–1951 No further information currently available.
PRIDE, George 1880–1952 Private 123338, 347th Works Company. Labour Corps.
PUGSON, Frank 1881–1965 Private 57537, The Royal Welsh Fusiliers. Formerly 34102, 7th Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment.
RASBEARY, Leonard Alfred 1893–1974 Private 42261, Royal Army Service Corps, 233rd Unit of Supply.
REDGATE, James Edward 1886–? Gunner 46620, 16th New Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
REDMILE, William 1880–1954 Driver 50174, Royal Army Service Corps.
RICHARDS, John William  1886–1916 Lieutenant 1st Royal Marine Light Infantry, 63rd (Royal Naval) Division.
RICHARDSON, Walter 1882–1929 No further information currently available.
RICHMOND, Edward 1883–1933 Private 427349, 484th Agricultural Company, Labour Corps.
RICHMOND, Henry 1885–1932 Corporal T2SR 1876, 362 Company, Royal Army Service Corps.
RICHMOND, Leonard 1888–? Corporal 6582, Royal Army Service Corps.
RICHMOND, Leslie 1899–1988 Private 125099, 2nd Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters.
RICHMOND, Philip Henry 1891–1958 Gunner 151422, Royal Garrison Artillery.
RICHMOND, Thomas Leonard 1890–1957 No further information currently available.
RITTER, William Henry MID 1893–1917 Lieutenant, 15th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps.
ROBERTS, William  1875–1917 Driver, Ammunition Col., Canadian Field Artillery, 2nd Division.
ROBINSON, Francis Edward 1889–1961 2nd Lt. 17th Bn, Tank Corps.
ROBOTHAM, Gerald 1899–1985 Flight Cadet, RAF, previously Private, Royal Flying Corps
ROCKLEY, Edward 1881–1929 Private 140480, Royal Army Medical Corps. Formerly Private 36951 Northumberland Fusiliers.
ROCKLEY, William Lisle 1896–1917 Lieutenant, 10th (Service) Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment, 63rd Brigade, 37th Division.
ROOK, Percy 1890–1981 L/Corporal 25043, 9th (Service) Battalion (Pioneers), Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire) Regiment, 37th Division.
ROSE, Edward 1890–? L/Corporal 490071, 4th Field Company, 7th Division, Royal Engineers.
ROWLEY, William Henry        ? Major, No. 4 Depot, South Camp, Ripon, Royal Garrison Artillery.
ROZEE, Frank 1896–1982 Private 500526, 482nd Agricultural Company.
RUSHMORE, Leonard William  1893–1919 L/Sergeant 14988, 13th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers, 62nd Brigade, 21st Division.
RUSHTON, Albert 1897–1947 Private 30019, 4th Reserve Section Army Veterinary Corps.
RUSHTON, Alfred William 1891–1966 Private T/560419, Army Service Corps, 530th Company.
RUSHTON, Arthur Robert 1896–1958 Private 138949, 634th (H.S.) Employment Company, Labour Corps.
RUSHTON, Frederick Arthur 1896–1972 Rifleman 43123, 12th (Service) Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles (Central Antrim), 108th Brigade, 36th (Ulster) Division.
RUSHTON, Samuel Kelsall 1870–1956 Honorary Lieutenant, later Captain, Indian Army Departments.
SAGE, Clement Augustus George 1894–1918 Private 21499, 3rd (Reserve) Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry.
SAINT, Isaac James 1874–1935 Sergeant 149129, Machine Gun Corps. Formerly The Sherwood Foresters.
SAINT, John 1898–1956 Private 49463, 7th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment, 51st Brigade, 17th Division.
SCOTT, Herbert Howard 1890–1958 Corporal 127322, 45th Anti-Aircraft Coy, Royal Garrison Artillery.
SCRIMSHAW, Harry 1885–1963 Private 63299, 2nd West Yorkshire Regiment, 23rd Brigade, 8th Division.
SCRIMSHAW, Lewis Philip 1895–1978 Flight Sergeant 3127, RAF.
SEARLE, Frank 1883–1948 Private 242750, 2nd/5th Battalion, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, 187th Brigade, 62nd (2nd West Riding) Division.
SEATON, Arthur William 1895–1966 Private 17025, Army Pay Corps.
SELBY, Edward James OBE, MID(3 mentions) 1890–1961 Major, Royal Army Medical Corps.
SEXTON, Albert Edward 1885–1954 Sapper 56640, Royal Engineers.
SHARP, Sidney John Manser 1892–1941 Second Lt, 3rd (Reserve) Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
SHEPHARD, George James  1897–1918 Private 33575, 13th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment, 119th Brigade, 40th Division.
SHEPHARD, John Thomas 1889–1965 Gunner 188865, Royal Garrison Artillery.
SHEPPARD, Benjamin 1899–1918 Private 53239, 2nd/5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment, 117th Brigade, 39th Division.
SHEPPARD, George 1894–? Driver 51317, Royal Army Service Corps.
SIMPSON, Archibald Vere 1889–1976 Lieutenant, 1st Northumberland Fusiliers, 9th Brigade, 3rd Division.
SIMPSON, Harold Evelyn 1896–1943 Private 37485, 12th (West Somerset Yeomanry) Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry, 229th Brigade, 74th Division.
SIMPSON, Thomas Hull 1889–1955 Corporal 31510, 13th Battalion (Barnsley Pals), York and Lancaster Regiment, 94th Brigade, 31st Division.
SKETCHLEY, Bernard Turney 1894–1932 Lieutenant, 1st Bn, Durham Light Infantry Reinforcements, 4th (Rawalpindi) Brigade, 2nd (Rawalpindi) Division.
SMITH Daniel  1887–1919 Private M2/134234, Royal Army Service Corps.
SMITH Ethel Rosetta 1897–1918 Member (Baling Hand), Royal Army Service Corps.
SMITH, Frederick William 1888–1977 Sergeant 49396, 4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters.
SMITH, G.        ? Royal Garrison Artillery.
SMITH, George  1878–? Strapper, Royal Army Service Corps Remounts Squadron II
SMITH, George Lancelot Vernon 1894–1941 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class, M1511, Royal Navy HMS Maidstone.
SMITH, Harry 1896–1919 Private 67111, 1st/5th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment, 153rd Brigade, 54th (East Anglian) Division.
SMITH, Herbert Sudbury 1897–1993 Gunner 69496, Tank Corps.
SMITH, Reginald 1892–1955 Private 74679, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
SMITH, Thomas Chamberlain 1880–1945 Sapper 289410, 265th Railway Company, Royal Engineers.
SMITHSON, Markham 1894–1938 Private 27746, 17th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 117th Brigade, 39th Division.
SNOWDEN, George 1890–1976 Sapper 283634, 265th Railway Company, Royal Engineers.
SPENCER, Ernest Revil 1900–1968 Ordinary Seaman J84696, Royal Navy.
SPENCER, Fred 1877–? Private 268305,1st Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 24th Brigade, 8th Division.
SPOUGE, Charles Ernest 1899–1959 Driver 21270, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
SPRIGGS, Wallace Lingard 1899–1959 Private 41182, 1st Battalion, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 12th Brigade, 4th Division.
STAFFORD, John Vellam  1897–1917 Private 4368, 1st/8th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 139th Brigade, 46th Division.
STAFFORD, Samuel Gibson 1892–1941 Private 47172, 1st/5th York and Lancaster Regiment, 148th Brigade, 49th (West Riding) Division.
STAFFORD, Sydney Charles 1895–1964 The Sherwood Foresters.
STANLEY, Arthur 1878–1945 Private 642304, 500th Employment Coy, Labour Corps. Formerly A/Corporal 20806, 4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters.
STANLEY, Walter Harry 1898–1957 Sergeant 331011, 13th (Service) Battalion, The Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment), 45th Brigade, 15th Division.
STEADMAN, George Edward 1896–1980 Private 164952, Machine Gun Corps. Formerly 1908 5th Battalion, South Notts. Hussars.
STEADMAN, Richard Wade 1891–1970 Gunner 134163, 50th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
STORRS, Frederick William. 1900–1985 Private 123443, The Sherwood Foresters.
STRATTON, Thomas Chapman 1889–1949 Royal Field Artillery.
STRONG, William Dykes 1895–1973 Gunner 55177, 26th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
TALBOT, Charles 1893–1958 Sergeant 301304, 2nd Battalion, Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment), 8th Brigade, 3rd Division.
TALBOT, John Robert POW 1897–1945 Quarter Master Sergeant 98022, A/Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
TAYLOR, Archibald Goddard 1880–1939 No further information currently available.
TAYLOR, Wilfred Jackson 1886–1921 Gunner 64006, Royal Garrison Artillery.
THORPE, Charles 1898–1976 Gunner 612528, Royal Horse Artillery, 215th Brigade.
THORPE, Harry POW 1883–1962 Warrant Officer Class 2 6973, 2nd Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 18th Brigade, 6th Division.
THRAVES, Fred 1878–1940 Private 64539, Labour Corps. Formerly 76752, The Sherwood Foresters.
TINDALE, Cecil George 1897–1959 Driver 63191, Royal Field Artillery, RAHQ, 59th Division.
TODD, Albert 1887–1972 A/Sergeant A/3304, Army Service Corps.
TODD, Alfred Lawrence 1880–1934  A/Corporal 155908, Royal Army Medical Corps
TODD, Arthur Edward 1899–1955 Private 276466 A.Coy, 2/1st Sherwood Rangers, 11 Cyclist Brigade.
TODD, Bertie Francis  1891–1915 L/Sergeant 11259, 1st Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 24th Brigade, 8th Division.
TODD, George 1883–1947 Private 15382, Army Pay Corps.
TODD, Percy 1885–? Private 81655, 4th Battery, 1st Battalion, Reserve Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.
TOON, George Francis 1885–1961 Sapper 478338, Royal Engineers.
TOWNSEND, George 1898–? No further information currently available.
TURNER, Harry Warburton 1899–? Private 2091, Machine Gun Corps.
TURNER, Lawrence Charles  1893–1923 Private 17487, 1st Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 24th Brigade, 8th Division.
TYLER, Henry Norman MM 1893–1973 Private 69669, 8th Battalion, The York and Lancaster Regiment, 70th Brigade, 23rd Division.
TYTHERLEY, Charles  1888–1916 Private 91333, 2nd Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 71st Brigade, 6th Division.
UPTON, Alfred James  1897–1918 Private 53139, 1st/7th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), West Riding Brigade, 49th Division.
VARNEY, Bertie 1884–1959 Private RX/4/214068 Army Service Corps Remount Squadron.
VICKERSTAFF, Albert 1896–1956 Sergeant 53288, A Coy, 41st Company, Machine Gun Corps, 14th Division.
VICKERSTAFF, Archibald 1881–1962 Private M/347620, Tractor Depot, Army Service Corps.
VICKERSTAFF, Arthur 1888–1947 Private 21013, 2nd Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, 12th Brigade, 4th Division.
VICKERSTAFF, Charles Vincent MSM 1894–1973 A/Sergeant 63193, Royal Field Artillery, 113th Brigade, Ammunition Column, 25th Division.
VICKERSTAFF, Frederick 1888–1953 Private 20812, 12th (Pioneer) Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 24th Division.
VICKERSTAFF, George 1886–1947 Private 31045, Alexandra (Princess of Wales’s Own) Yorkshire Regiment, 150th Brigade, 50th Division.
VICKERSTAFF, John 1887–? No further information currently available.
VICKERSTAFF, Leonard 1896–1962 Corporal 2146165, R.A.M.C. Previously Cpl 5013, North Staffordshire Regiment.
VICKERSTAFF, Robert 1900–? Private 4962502, 2nd Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 18th Brigade, 6th Division (from 1919).
VICKERSTAFF, William Bates 1877–1970 Private 268302, 1st Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters
VICKERSTAFF William Cyril  1897–1918 Private 280626, 1/1st Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (South Notts. Hussars) 1st Mounted Division.
VOCE, Henry (Harry) 1885–1914 Rifleman 6246, 1st Battalion, Kings Royal Rifles Corps, 6th Brigade, 2nd Division.
WALKER, Ernest Richmond 1896–1974 Private 554814, 484th Agricultural Company, Labour Corps.
WALKER, George Henry 1882–1917 Private 9006, 16th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 24th Brigade, 23rd Division.
WARD, Edward Henry 1886–1982 Bombardier 62760, Royal Field Artillery
WARREN, Edward McLandsborough Mervyn MC 1898–1950 Lieutenant, Royal Garrison Artillery.
WATERS, Thomas 1885–1951 Private 6790, 1st Battalion, The Norfolk Regiment, 15th Brigade, 5th Division.
WESSON, Horace George Barnett 1893–1960 Private 43140, 13th Royal Irish Rifles, 108th Brigade, 36th (Ulster) Division. Formerly 43426, The Sherwood Foresters.
WHEATLEY, Edward 1882–1916 Private M2/08206, Army Service Corps, 619th Mechanical Transport Coy.
WHEATLEY, Robert Tennant 1891–1971 Sapper 140254, Royal Engineers.
WHEATLEY, Thomas 1875–1954 Private TR 198384, 238th Coy, Royal Army Service Corps.
WHITWORTH, Walter Haworth 1882–1918 2nd Lieutenant, 1st/7th Battalion (Territorials) Lancashire Fusiliers, 125th Brigade, 42nd Division.
WILLIAMSON, William Alfred DCM, MID 1878–1982 R.Q.M. Sergeant 52217, 2nd Battalion, The Lincolnshire Regiment, 25th Brigade, 8th Division. Formerly 12248, 9th Battalion, The Leicestershire Regiment.
WILSON, John Hereward 1900–1972 Private TR/6/52795 51st (Graduated) Battalion Training Reserve, The Sherwood Foresters.
WILSON, Walter 1876–1957 Labour Corps.
WOODSEND, William Arthur 1880–1970 Private M/270589, Royal Army Service Corps.
WOODWARD, William 1868–1934 Private 704, 451st Protection Company, Royal Defence Corps.
WOOLLEY, George Southwell 1881–1962 Private M/379072, MT Royal Army Service Corps.
WRIGHT,  Arthur 1889–1938 Gunner 113251, Royal Garrison Artillery.
WRIGHT, Charles Bertie 1893–1962 Driver 42937, Royal Field Artillery, 30th Brigade, 3rd Division.
WRIGHT, Edmund John 1878–1964 Gunner 162566, Royal Garrison Artillery.
WRIGHT, Evelyn Henry 1885–1981 Sergeant DM2/135491, 972 MT Company, Royal Army Service Corps.
WRIGHT, George        ? No further information currently available.
WRIGHT, Harry 1888–1952 Sapper, 126488, Royal Engineers, Signals.
WRIGHT, Sydney Percy 1895–1976 Driver 42936, Royal Field Artillery, A70 Brigade.
YOUNG, Arthur 1896–1917 Private 8316, 2nd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment.
YOUNG, John William 1887–1916 L/Corporal 2084, 1st/8th Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters, 139th Brigade, 46th Division.